Gaines Trucking INC

Doing business as Manuel V Gaines
USDOT 1508893 · MC565737 · Middletown, RI
USDOT ActiveCommon authoritySafety: Satisfactory
Who’s asking?
This carrier’s exact X-date, risk tier, ISS estimate and contacts are locked. See what’s inside ↓
Company snapshot
Legal name
Gaines Trucking INC
DBA
Manuel V Gaines
USDOT number
1508893
MC docket
MC565737
Physical address
35 Roosters Way, Middletown, RI, 02842
Power units
4
Drivers
3
Operation
Interstate
Operating radius
Interstate 100+ mi
Cargo
General Freight, Fresh Produce, U.S. Mail, Beverages, Other
Operation class
Authorized For-Hire
Last MCS-150 filing
May 10, 2026
Operating authority (as of 5/2026)
Common authority
Active
Broker authority
Not held
Authority granted
Jun 1, 2006
Insurance on file
Insurer (writing paper)
Progressive
Filing form
BMC-91X
Coverage amount
$750,000
BI/PD on file
$750,000
Estimated renewal window
Q1 2027

Working this account? See the current renewal estimate free with the X-date lookup.

Email me this record
Get a one-page PDF of Gaines Trucking INC’s authority, insurance on file and safety record now, and a free email the day it drops its BI/PD filing, loses or gains authority, or its ISS band worsens. Checked daily. One click stops it.
Safety record
FMCSA safety rating
Satisfactory
BASICs with acute/critical violations
0
SMS population
Interstate
Common questions

Is Gaines Trucking INC insured?

Yes. Gaines Trucking INC (USDOT 1508893) has active BI/PD liability insurance on file with FMCSA, currently written by Progressive, with $750,000 in coverage on the filing.

What insurance company does Gaines Trucking INC use?

Gaines Trucking INC's current BI/PD filing is written by Progressive. Insurer changes show up in the daily-refreshed federal filing record.

What is Gaines Trucking INC's MC number?

Gaines Trucking INC's FMCSA docket is MC565737, paired with USDOT 1508893.

Is Gaines Trucking INC safe to work with?

Gaines Trucking INC's FMCSA safety rating is Satisfactory, with 0 of the five public BASICs carrying an acute or critical violation from an FMCSA investigation. The full inspection-level record is on this page.

When does Gaines Trucking INC's insurance renew?

Based on its filing history, Gaines Trucking INC's BI/PD policy is estimated to renew in Q1 2027. The exact estimated X-date, with alerts when it changes, is in Market Tracker. Unlock USDOT 1508893’s exact X-date →

How many trucks does Gaines Trucking INC operate?

Gaines Trucking INC reports 4 power units and 3 drivers in its latest MCS-150 census filing.

Source: FMCSA census, Licensing & Insurance (L&I) and SMS publications, mirrored and refreshed daily. Record last synced Sep 21, 2026. Native Base is not affiliated with FMCSA; always confirm against the live federal record before binding.

Work this carrier (and the 4.4M others)

This page is the public record.
Market Tracker is the rest.

The exact renewal X-date, a loss-risk tier, an ISS estimate, verified contacts, the full filing history and every carrier like this one in your state: filtered, exported and watched for change, from $69/user/month.

This page republishes the public FMCSA record for USDOT 1508893. If you are connected to this carrier and want your details removed, request removal.