Sig Transit Services LLC

USDOT 1773511 · MC647307 · Hidalgo, TX
USDOT Active
Who’s asking?
This carrier’s exact X-date, risk tier, ISS estimate and contacts are locked. See what’s inside ↓
Company snapshot
Legal name
Sig Transit Services LLC
USDOT number
1773511
MC docket
MC647307
Physical address
418 South Bridge, Hidalgo, TX, 78557
Power units
11
Drivers
14
Operation
Intrastate (non-hazmat)
Operating radius
Intrastate <100 mi
Cargo
Passengers
Operation class
Authorized For-Hire, Private Property, Private Passenger (Business), Private Passenger (Non-Business)
Last MCS-150 filing
Jun 24, 2025
Operating authority (as of 5/2026)
Common authority
Not held
Contract authority (as of 5/2026)
Inactive
Broker authority
Not held
USDOT registered
May 19, 2008
Insurance on file
Insurer (writing paper)
Progressive
Filing form
BMC-91X
Coverage amount
$1,500,000
BI/PD on file
$1,500,000
Estimated renewal window
Q2 2027

Verified in MOTUS on Sep 26, 2026: the filings above were reconciled with FMCSA’s live registration record on that date.

Working this account? See the current renewal estimate free with the X-date lookup.

Email me this record
Get a one-page PDF of Sig Transit Services LLC’s authority, insurance on file and safety record now, and a free email the day it drops its BI/PD filing, loses or gains authority, or its ISS band worsens. Checked daily. One click stops it.
Safety record
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Roadside inspections (24 mo)
7
Out-of-service inspections
5
Inspections with violations
7
BASICs with acute/critical violations
0
SMS population
Intrastate (non-hazmat)
Common questions

Is Sig Transit Services LLC insured?

Yes. Sig Transit Services LLC (USDOT 1773511) has active BI/PD liability insurance on file with FMCSA, currently written by Progressive, with $1,500,000 in coverage on the filing.

What insurance company does Sig Transit Services LLC use?

Sig Transit Services LLC's current BI/PD filing is written by Progressive. Insurer changes show up in the daily-refreshed federal filing record.

What is Sig Transit Services LLC's MC number?

Sig Transit Services LLC's FMCSA docket is MC647307, paired with USDOT 1773511.

Is Sig Transit Services LLC safe to work with?

Sig Transit Services LLC's FMCSA safety rating is not rated (most carriers never receive one), with 7 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, 0 of the five public BASICs carrying an acute or critical violation from an FMCSA investigation. The full inspection-level record is on this page. This carrier is scored in FMCSA’s intrastate non-hazmat SMS file: a state-regulated population measured separately from interstate fleets, typically operating locally.

When does Sig Transit Services LLC's insurance renew?

Based on its filing history, Sig Transit Services LLC's BI/PD policy is estimated to renew in Q2 2027. The exact estimated X-date, with alerts when it changes, is in Market Tracker. Unlock USDOT 1773511’s exact X-date →

How many trucks does Sig Transit Services LLC operate?

Sig Transit Services LLC reports 11 power units and 14 drivers in its latest MCS-150 census filing.

Source: FMCSA census, Licensing & Insurance (L&I) and SMS publications, mirrored and refreshed daily. Record last synced Sep 26, 2026. Native Base is not affiliated with FMCSA; always confirm against the live federal record before binding.

Work this carrier (and the 4.4M others)

This page is the public record.
Market Tracker is the rest.

The exact renewal X-date, a loss-risk tier, an ISS estimate, verified contacts, the full filing history and every carrier like this one in your state: filtered, exported and watched for change, from $69/user/month.

This page republishes the public FMCSA record for USDOT 1773511. If you are connected to this carrier and want your details removed, request removal.