James Mauldin

Doing business as James Mauldin Logging
USDOT 1913795 · MC685901 · Tyler, TX
USDOT Active
Who’s asking?
This carrier’s exact X-date, risk tier, ISS estimate and contacts are locked. See what’s inside ↓
Company snapshot
Legal name
James Mauldin
DBA
James Mauldin Logging
USDOT number
1913795
MC docket
MC685901
Physical address
123 Aj Blvd, Tyler, TX, 75705
Power units
2
Drivers
1
Operation
Intrastate (non-hazmat)
Operating radius
Intrastate <100 mi
Cargo
General Freight, Metal: Sheets, Coils, Rolls, Motor Vehicles, Logs, Poles, Beams, Lumber, Building Materials, Machinery, Large Objects
Operation class
Authorized For-Hire, Exempt For-Hire, Private Property
Last MCS-150 filing
Jan 12, 2015
Operating authority (as of 5/2026)
Common authority
Inactive
Broker authority
Not held
Authority granted
Jul 13, 2009
Insurance on file
Insurer (writing paper)
Plaza Insurance Company
Filing form
BMC-91X
Coverage amount
$750,000
BI/PD on file
$750,000
Estimated renewal window
Q1 2027

Working this account? See the current renewal estimate free with the X-date lookup.

Email me this record
Get a one-page PDF of James Mauldin’s authority, insurance on file and safety record now, and a free email the day it drops its BI/PD filing, loses or gains authority, or its ISS band worsens. Checked daily. One click stops it.
Safety record
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
BASICs with acute/critical violations
0
SMS population
Intrastate (non-hazmat)
Common questions

Is James Mauldin insured?

Yes. James Mauldin (USDOT 1913795) has active BI/PD liability insurance on file with FMCSA, currently written by Plaza Insurance Company, with $750,000 in coverage on the filing.

What insurance company does James Mauldin use?

James Mauldin's current BI/PD filing is written by Plaza Insurance Company. Insurer changes show up in the daily-refreshed federal filing record.

What is James Mauldin's MC number?

James Mauldin's FMCSA docket is MC685901, paired with USDOT 1913795.

Is James Mauldin safe to work with?

James Mauldin's FMCSA safety rating is not rated (most carriers never receive one), with 0 of the five public BASICs carrying an acute or critical violation from an FMCSA investigation. The full inspection-level record is on this page. This carrier is scored in FMCSA’s intrastate non-hazmat SMS file: a state-regulated population measured separately from interstate fleets, typically operating locally.

When does James Mauldin's insurance renew?

Based on its filing history, James Mauldin's BI/PD policy is estimated to renew in Q1 2027. The exact estimated X-date, with alerts when it changes, is in Market Tracker. Unlock USDOT 1913795’s exact X-date →

How many trucks does James Mauldin operate?

James Mauldin reports 2 power units and 1 drivers in its latest MCS-150 census filing.

Source: FMCSA census, Licensing & Insurance (L&I) and SMS publications, mirrored and refreshed daily. Record last synced Sep 21, 2026. Native Base is not affiliated with FMCSA; always confirm against the live federal record before binding.

Work this carrier (and the 4.4M others)

This page is the public record.
Market Tracker is the rest.

The exact renewal X-date, a loss-risk tier, an ISS estimate, verified contacts, the full filing history and every carrier like this one in your state: filtered, exported and watched for change, from $69/user/month.

This page republishes the public FMCSA record for USDOT 1913795. If you are connected to this carrier and want your details removed, request removal.