J Romero Trucking LLC

USDOT 1989934 · MC959371 · Richland Hills, TX
USDOT Active
Who’s asking?
This carrier’s exact X-date, risk tier, ISS estimate and contacts are locked. See what’s inside ↓
Company snapshot
Legal name
J Romero Trucking LLC
USDOT number
1989934
MC docket
MC959371
Physical address
7055 Glen Hills Rd, Richland Hills, TX, 76118
Power units
9
Drivers
8
Operation
Intrastate (non-hazmat)
Operating radius
Intrastate <100 mi
Cargo
General Freight, Driveaway/Towaway, Building Materials, Machinery, Large Objects, Construction, Other
Operation class
Authorized For-Hire
Last MCS-150 filing
May 11, 2026
Operating authority
Common authority
Not held
Broker authority
Not held
USDOT registered
Feb 1, 2010
MCSIP step
0
Insurance on file
Insurer (writing paper)
Progressive
Filed with
Texas DMV (intrastate)
Filing form
Form E
Federal (FMCSA) filing
None on record
Estimated renewal window
Q3 2027

Working this account? See the current renewal estimate free with the X-date lookup.

Email me this record
Get a one-page PDF of J Romero Trucking LLC’s authority, insurance on file and safety record now, and a free email the day it drops its BI/PD filing, loses or gains authority, or its ISS band worsens. Checked daily. One click stops it.
Safety record
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Roadside inspections (24 mo)
22
Out-of-service inspections
1
Inspections with violations
14
Crashes (24 mo)
1
BASICs with acute/critical violations
0
SMS population
Intrastate (non-hazmat)
Common questions

Is J Romero Trucking LLC insured?

Yes. J Romero Trucking LLC (USDOT 1989934) has active BI/PD liability insurance filed with the Texas DMV on an intrastate Form E, currently written by Progressive. It has no federal (FMCSA) insurance filing on record, which interstate for-hire authority would require.

What insurance company does J Romero Trucking LLC use?

J Romero Trucking LLC's current BI/PD filing with the Texas DMV (Form E) is written by Progressive. Insurer changes show up when the Texas motor carrier registry updates.

What is J Romero Trucking LLC's MC number?

J Romero Trucking LLC's FMCSA docket is MC959371, paired with USDOT 1989934.

Is J Romero Trucking LLC safe to work with?

J Romero Trucking LLC's FMCSA safety rating is not rated (most carriers never receive one), with 22 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, 1 recorded crashes, 0 of the five public BASICs carrying an acute or critical violation from an FMCSA investigation. The full inspection-level record is on this page. This carrier is scored in FMCSA’s intrastate non-hazmat SMS file: a state-regulated population measured separately from interstate fleets, typically operating locally.

When does J Romero Trucking LLC's insurance renew?

Based on its filing history, J Romero Trucking LLC's BI/PD policy is estimated to renew in Q3 2027. The exact estimated X-date, with alerts when it changes, is in Market Tracker. Unlock USDOT 1989934’s exact X-date →

How many trucks does J Romero Trucking LLC operate?

J Romero Trucking LLC reports 9 power units and 8 drivers in its latest MCS-150 census filing.

Source: FMCSA census, Licensing & Insurance (L&I) and SMS publications, mirrored and refreshed daily, and the Texas DMV motor carrier registry (TxMCCS) for the Form E. Record last synced Sep 27, 2026. Native Base is not affiliated with FMCSA; always confirm against the live federal record before binding.

Work this carrier (and the 4.4M others)

This page is the public record.
Market Tracker is the rest.

The exact renewal X-date, a loss-risk tier, an ISS estimate, verified contacts, the full filing history and every carrier like this one in your state: filtered, exported and watched for change, from $69/user/month.

This page republishes the public FMCSA record for USDOT 1989934. If you are connected to this carrier and want your details removed, request removal.