Cave Trucking LLC

USDOT 2449522 · MC1130863 · Austin, TX
USDOT Active
Who’s asking?
This carrier’s exact X-date, risk tier, ISS estimate and contacts are locked. See what’s inside ↓
Company snapshot
Legal name
Cave Trucking LLC
USDOT number
2449522
MC docket
MC1130863
Physical address
3401 Hycreek Dr #B, Austin, TX, 78723
Power units
5
Drivers
5
Operation
Intrastate (non-hazmat)
Operating radius
Intrastate <100 mi
Cargo
General Freight, Building Materials, Construction, Other
Operation class
Authorized For-Hire
Last MCS-150 filing
Oct 21, 2021
Operating authority
Common authority
Not held
Broker authority
Not held
USDOT registered
Oct 28, 2013
Insurance on file
Insurer (writing paper)
Clear Blue Insurance
Filed with
Texas DMV (intrastate)
Filing form
Form E
Federal (FMCSA) filing
None on record
Estimated renewal window
Q4 2026

Working this account? See the current renewal estimate free with the X-date lookup.

Email me this record
Get a one-page PDF of Cave Trucking LLC’s authority, insurance on file and safety record now, and a free email the day it drops its BI/PD filing, loses or gains authority, or its ISS band worsens. Checked daily. One click stops it.
Safety record
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Roadside inspections (24 mo)
20
Out-of-service inspections
8
Inspections with violations
18
BASICs with acute/critical violations
0
SMS population
Intrastate (non-hazmat)
Common questions

Is Cave Trucking LLC insured?

Yes. Cave Trucking LLC (USDOT 2449522) has active BI/PD liability insurance filed with the Texas DMV on an intrastate Form E, currently written by Clear Blue Insurance. It has no federal (FMCSA) insurance filing on record, which interstate for-hire authority would require.

What insurance company does Cave Trucking LLC use?

Cave Trucking LLC's current BI/PD filing with the Texas DMV (Form E) is written by Clear Blue Insurance. Insurer changes show up when the Texas motor carrier registry updates.

What is Cave Trucking LLC's MC number?

Cave Trucking LLC's FMCSA docket is MC1130863, paired with USDOT 2449522.

Is Cave Trucking LLC safe to work with?

Cave Trucking LLC's FMCSA safety rating is not rated (most carriers never receive one), with 20 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, 0 of the five public BASICs carrying an acute or critical violation from an FMCSA investigation. The full inspection-level record is on this page. This carrier is scored in FMCSA’s intrastate non-hazmat SMS file: a state-regulated population measured separately from interstate fleets, typically operating locally.

When does Cave Trucking LLC's insurance renew?

Based on its filing history, Cave Trucking LLC's BI/PD policy is estimated to renew in Q4 2026. The exact estimated X-date, with alerts when it changes, is in Market Tracker. Unlock USDOT 2449522’s exact X-date →

How many trucks does Cave Trucking LLC operate?

Cave Trucking LLC reports 5 power units and 5 drivers in its latest MCS-150 census filing.

Source: FMCSA census, Licensing & Insurance (L&I) and SMS publications, mirrored and refreshed daily, and the Texas DMV motor carrier registry (TxMCCS) for the Form E. Record last synced Sep 26, 2026. Native Base is not affiliated with FMCSA; always confirm against the live federal record before binding.

Work this carrier (and the 4.4M others)

This page is the public record.
Market Tracker is the rest.

The exact renewal X-date, a loss-risk tier, an ISS estimate, verified contacts, the full filing history and every carrier like this one in your state: filtered, exported and watched for change, from $69/user/month.

This page republishes the public FMCSA record for USDOT 2449522. If you are connected to this carrier and want your details removed, request removal.