Del Mar Contracting INC

USDOT 2911008 · El Paso, TX
USDOT Active
Who’s asking?
This carrier’s exact X-date, risk tier, ISS estimate and contacts are locked. See what’s inside ↓
Company snapshot
Legal name
Del Mar Contracting INC
USDOT number
2911008
Physical address
3550 Lee Blvd, El Paso, TX, 79936
Power units
14
Drivers
8
Operation
Interstate
Operating radius
Interstate <100 mi
Cargo
General Freight, Machinery, Large Objects, Other
Operation class
Private Property
Last MCS-150 filing
Jul 7, 2025
Operating authority
Common authority
Not held
Broker authority
Not held
USDOT registered
Jul 20, 2016
MCSIP step
0
Insurance on file
Insurer (writing paper)
Atlantic States Insurance Company
Filed with
Texas DMV (intrastate)
Filing form
Form E
Federal (FMCSA) filing
None on record
Estimated renewal window
Q4 2026

Working this account? See the current renewal estimate free with the X-date lookup.

Email me this record
Get a one-page PDF of Del Mar Contracting INC’s authority, insurance on file and safety record now, and a free email the day it drops its BI/PD filing, loses or gains authority, or its ISS band worsens. Checked daily. One click stops it.
Safety record
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Roadside inspections (24 mo)
11
Out-of-service inspections
5
Inspections with violations
11
BASICs with acute/critical violations
0
SMS population
Interstate
Common questions

Is Del Mar Contracting INC insured?

Yes. Del Mar Contracting INC (USDOT 2911008) has active BI/PD liability insurance filed with the Texas DMV on an intrastate Form E, currently written by Atlantic States Insurance Company. It has no federal (FMCSA) insurance filing on record, which interstate for-hire authority would require.

What insurance company does Del Mar Contracting INC use?

Del Mar Contracting INC's current BI/PD filing with the Texas DMV (Form E) is written by Atlantic States Insurance Company. Insurer changes show up when the Texas motor carrier registry updates.

What is Del Mar Contracting INC's MC number?

Del Mar Contracting INC has no MC docket on record; it operates under USDOT 2911008 only. An MC number is issued with interstate for-hire operating authority.

Is Del Mar Contracting INC safe to work with?

Del Mar Contracting INC's FMCSA safety rating is not rated (most carriers never receive one), with 11 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, 0 of the five public BASICs carrying an acute or critical violation from an FMCSA investigation. The full inspection-level record is on this page.

When does Del Mar Contracting INC's insurance renew?

Based on its filing history, Del Mar Contracting INC's BI/PD policy is estimated to renew in Q4 2026. The exact estimated X-date, with alerts when it changes, is in Market Tracker. Unlock USDOT 2911008’s exact X-date →

How many trucks does Del Mar Contracting INC operate?

Del Mar Contracting INC reports 14 power units and 8 drivers in its latest MCS-150 census filing.

Source: FMCSA census, Licensing & Insurance (L&I) and SMS publications, mirrored and refreshed daily, and the Texas DMV motor carrier registry (TxMCCS) for the Form E. Record last synced Sep 26, 2026. Native Base is not affiliated with FMCSA; always confirm against the live federal record before binding.

Work this carrier (and the 4.4M others)

This page is the public record.
Market Tracker is the rest.

The exact renewal X-date, a loss-risk tier, an ISS estimate, verified contacts, the full filing history and every carrier like this one in your state: filtered, exported and watched for change, from $69/user/month.

This page republishes the public FMCSA record for USDOT 2911008. If you are connected to this carrier and want your details removed, request removal.