Mehar Trucking INC

USDOT 3011571 · MC1081749 · Union City, CA
USDOT Active
Who’s asking?
This carrier’s exact X-date, risk tier, ISS estimate and contacts are locked. See what’s inside ↓
Company snapshot
Legal name
Mehar Trucking INC
USDOT number
3011571
MC docket
MC1081749
Physical address
2636 Crown Ct, Union City, CA, 94587
Power units
7
Drivers
6
Operation
Intrastate (non-hazmat)
Operating radius
Intrastate 100+ mi
Cargo
General Freight, Building Materials, Construction, Other
Operation class
Authorized For-Hire
Last MCS-150 filing
Feb 24, 2026
Operating authority
Common authority
Not held
Broker authority
Inactive
USDOT registered
May 24, 2017
Insurance on file
Insurer (writing paper)
Southlake Specialty Insurance Company
Filing form
BMC-91X
Coverage amount
$750,000
BI/PD on file
$750,000
Estimated renewal window
Q2 2027

Verified in MOTUS on Sep 26, 2026: the filings above were reconciled with FMCSA’s live registration record on that date.

Working this account? See the current renewal estimate free with the X-date lookup.

Email me this record
Get a one-page PDF of Mehar Trucking INC’s authority, insurance on file and safety record now, and a free email the day it drops its BI/PD filing, loses or gains authority, or its ISS band worsens. Checked daily. One click stops it.
Safety record
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Roadside inspections (24 mo)
44
Out-of-service inspections
3
Inspections with violations
25
BASICs with acute/critical violations
0
SMS population
Intrastate (non-hazmat)
Common questions

Is Mehar Trucking INC insured?

Yes. Mehar Trucking INC (USDOT 3011571) has active BI/PD liability insurance on file with FMCSA, currently written by Southlake Specialty Insurance Company, with $750,000 in coverage on the filing.

What insurance company does Mehar Trucking INC use?

Mehar Trucking INC's current BI/PD filing is written by Southlake Specialty Insurance Company. Insurer changes show up in the daily-refreshed federal filing record.

What is Mehar Trucking INC's MC number?

Mehar Trucking INC's FMCSA docket is MC1081749, paired with USDOT 3011571.

Is Mehar Trucking INC safe to work with?

Mehar Trucking INC's FMCSA safety rating is not rated (most carriers never receive one), with 44 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, 0 of the five public BASICs carrying an acute or critical violation from an FMCSA investigation. The full inspection-level record is on this page. This carrier is scored in FMCSA’s intrastate non-hazmat SMS file: a state-regulated population measured separately from interstate fleets, typically operating locally.

When does Mehar Trucking INC's insurance renew?

Based on its filing history, Mehar Trucking INC's BI/PD policy is estimated to renew in Q2 2027. The exact estimated X-date, with alerts when it changes, is in Market Tracker. Unlock USDOT 3011571’s exact X-date →

How many trucks does Mehar Trucking INC operate?

Mehar Trucking INC reports 7 power units and 6 drivers in its latest MCS-150 census filing.

Source: FMCSA census, Licensing & Insurance (L&I) and SMS publications, mirrored and refreshed daily. Record last synced Sep 26, 2026. Native Base is not affiliated with FMCSA; always confirm against the live federal record before binding.

Work this carrier (and the 4.4M others)

This page is the public record.
Market Tracker is the rest.

The exact renewal X-date, a loss-risk tier, an ISS estimate, verified contacts, the full filing history and every carrier like this one in your state: filtered, exported and watched for change, from $69/user/month.

This page republishes the public FMCSA record for USDOT 3011571. If you are connected to this carrier and want your details removed, request removal.