Ortiz Trucking LLC

USDOT 4504804 · Uvalde, TX
USDOT Active
Who’s asking?
This carrier’s exact X-date, risk tier, ISS estimate and contacts are locked. See what’s inside ↓
Company snapshot
Legal name
Ortiz Trucking LLC
USDOT number
4504804
Physical address
900 Patricia Pl, Uvalde, TX, 78801
Power units
6
Drivers
6
Operation
Intrastate (non-hazmat)
Operating radius
Intrastate <100 mi
Cargo
General Freight
Operation class
Authorized For-Hire
Last MCS-150 filing
Apr 13, 2026
Operating authority
Common authority
Not held
Broker authority
Not held
USDOT registered
Dec 10, 2025
Insurance on file
Insurer (writing paper)
Trailblazers Insurance Company, INC. Rrg
Filed with
Texas DMV (intrastate)
Filing form
Form E
Federal (FMCSA) filing
None on record
Estimated renewal window
Q3 2027

Working this account? See the current renewal estimate free with the X-date lookup.

Email me this record
Get a one-page PDF of Ortiz Trucking LLC’s authority, insurance on file and safety record now, and a free email the day it drops its BI/PD filing, loses or gains authority, or its ISS band worsens. Checked daily. One click stops it.
Safety record
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Roadside inspections (24 mo)
1
Out-of-service inspections
0
Inspections with violations
1
BASICs with acute/critical violations
0
SMS population
Intrastate (non-hazmat)
Common questions

Is Ortiz Trucking LLC insured?

Yes. Ortiz Trucking LLC (USDOT 4504804) has active BI/PD liability insurance filed with the Texas DMV on an intrastate Form E, currently written by Trailblazers Insurance Company, INC. Rrg. It has no federal (FMCSA) insurance filing on record, which interstate for-hire authority would require.

What insurance company does Ortiz Trucking LLC use?

Ortiz Trucking LLC's current BI/PD filing with the Texas DMV (Form E) is written by Trailblazers Insurance Company, INC. Rrg. Insurer changes show up when the Texas motor carrier registry updates.

What is Ortiz Trucking LLC's MC number?

Ortiz Trucking LLC has no MC docket on record; it operates under USDOT 4504804 only. An MC number is issued with interstate for-hire operating authority.

Is Ortiz Trucking LLC safe to work with?

Ortiz Trucking LLC's FMCSA safety rating is not rated (most carriers never receive one), with 1 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, 0 of the five public BASICs carrying an acute or critical violation from an FMCSA investigation. The full inspection-level record is on this page. This carrier is scored in FMCSA’s intrastate non-hazmat SMS file: a state-regulated population measured separately from interstate fleets, typically operating locally.

When does Ortiz Trucking LLC's insurance renew?

Based on its filing history, Ortiz Trucking LLC's BI/PD policy is estimated to renew in Q3 2027. The exact estimated X-date, with alerts when it changes, is in Market Tracker. Unlock USDOT 4504804’s exact X-date →

How many trucks does Ortiz Trucking LLC operate?

Ortiz Trucking LLC reports 6 power units and 6 drivers in its latest MCS-150 census filing.

Source: FMCSA census, Licensing & Insurance (L&I) and SMS publications, mirrored and refreshed daily, and the Texas DMV motor carrier registry (TxMCCS) for the Form E. Record last synced Sep 26, 2026. Native Base is not affiliated with FMCSA; always confirm against the live federal record before binding.

Work this carrier (and the 4.4M others)

This page is the public record.
Market Tracker is the rest.

The exact renewal X-date, a loss-risk tier, an ISS estimate, verified contacts, the full filing history and every carrier like this one in your state: filtered, exported and watched for change, from $69/user/month.

This page republishes the public FMCSA record for USDOT 4504804. If you are connected to this carrier and want your details removed, request removal.