Nelco Services INC

Doing business as Nelson Towing Spokane Towing
USDOT 832070 · MC254557 · Spokane, WA
USDOT ActiveCommon authorityHazmat
Who’s asking?
This carrier’s exact X-date, risk tier, ISS estimate and contacts are locked. See what’s inside ↓
Company snapshot
Legal name
Nelco Services INC
DBA
Nelson Towing Spokane Towing
USDOT number
832070
MC docket
MC254557
Physical address
627 E Francis Ave, Spokane, WA, 99208
Power units
8
Drivers
5
Operation
Interstate
Operating radius
Interstate <100 mi
Cargo
Motor Vehicles, Driveaway/Towaway
Operation class
Authorized For-Hire
Last MCS-150 filing
Sep 19, 2025
Operating authority (as of 5/2026)
Common authority
Active
Broker authority
Not held
USDOT registered
Oct 6, 1999
Insurance on file
Insurer (writing paper)
Trumbull Insurance Company
Filing form
BMC-91X
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
BI/PD on file
$1,000,000
Estimated renewal window
Q2 2027

Verified in MOTUS on Sep 26, 2026: the filings above were reconciled with FMCSA’s live registration record on that date.

Working this account? See the current renewal estimate free with the X-date lookup.

Email me this record
Get a one-page PDF of Nelco Services INC’s authority, insurance on file and safety record now, and a free email the day it drops its BI/PD filing, loses or gains authority, or its ISS band worsens. Checked daily. One click stops it.
Safety record
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
BASICs with acute/critical violations
0
SMS population
Interstate
Common questions

Is Nelco Services INC insured?

Yes. Nelco Services INC (USDOT 832070) has active BI/PD liability insurance on file with FMCSA, currently written by Trumbull Insurance Company, with $1,000,000 in coverage on the filing.

What insurance company does Nelco Services INC use?

Nelco Services INC's current BI/PD filing is written by Trumbull Insurance Company. Insurer changes show up in the daily-refreshed federal filing record.

What is Nelco Services INC's MC number?

Nelco Services INC's FMCSA docket is MC254557, paired with USDOT 832070.

Is Nelco Services INC safe to work with?

Nelco Services INC's FMCSA safety rating is not rated (most carriers never receive one), with 0 of the five public BASICs carrying an acute or critical violation from an FMCSA investigation. The full inspection-level record is on this page.

When does Nelco Services INC's insurance renew?

Based on its filing history, Nelco Services INC's BI/PD policy is estimated to renew in Q2 2027. The exact estimated X-date, with alerts when it changes, is in Market Tracker. Unlock USDOT 832070’s exact X-date →

How many trucks does Nelco Services INC operate?

Nelco Services INC reports 8 power units and 5 drivers in its latest MCS-150 census filing.

Source: FMCSA census, Licensing & Insurance (L&I) and SMS publications, mirrored and refreshed daily. Record last synced Sep 26, 2026. Native Base is not affiliated with FMCSA; always confirm against the live federal record before binding.

Work this carrier (and the 4.4M others)

This page is the public record.
Market Tracker is the rest.

The exact renewal X-date, a loss-risk tier, an ISS estimate, verified contacts, the full filing history and every carrier like this one in your state: filtered, exported and watched for change, from $69/user/month.

This page republishes the public FMCSA record for USDOT 832070. If you are connected to this carrier and want your details removed, request removal.