Siskin Steel & Supply CO INC

USDOT 8389 · MC254092 · Chattanooga, TN
USDOT ActiveCommon authorityContract authority (as of 5/2026)Safety: Satisfactory
Who’s asking?
This carrier’s exact X-date, risk tier, ISS estimate and contacts are locked. See what’s inside ↓
Company snapshot
Legal name
Siskin Steel & Supply CO INC
USDOT number
8389
MC docket
MC254092
Physical address
1901 Riverfront Parkway, Chattanooga, TN, 37408-1037
Power units
66
Drivers
71
Operation
Interstate
Operating radius
Interstate 100+ mi
Cargo
Metal: Sheets, Coils, Rolls, Logs, Poles, Beams, Lumber
Operation class
Authorized For-Hire, Private Property
Last MCS-150 filing
Apr 24, 2026
Operating authority
Common authority
Active
Contract authority (as of 5/2026)
Active
Broker authority
Not held
USDOT registered
Jun 1, 1974
Insurance on file
Insurer (writing paper)
Ace American Insurance Company
Filing form
BMC-91X
Coverage amount
$2,000,000
BI/PD on file
$2,000,000

Verified in MOTUS on Sep 26, 2026: the filings above were reconciled with FMCSA’s live registration record on that date.

Working this account? See the current renewal estimate free with the X-date lookup.

Email me this record
Get a one-page PDF of Siskin Steel & Supply CO INC’s authority, insurance on file and safety record now, and a free email the day it drops its BI/PD filing, loses or gains authority, or its ISS band worsens. Checked daily. One click stops it.
Safety record
FMCSA safety rating
Satisfactory
Roadside inspections (24 mo)
75
Out-of-service inspections
10
Inspections with violations
26
Crashes (24 mo)
4
BASICs with acute/critical violations
0
SMS population
Interstate
Common questions

Is Siskin Steel & Supply CO INC insured?

Yes. Siskin Steel & Supply CO INC (USDOT 8389) has active BI/PD liability insurance on file with FMCSA, currently written by Ace American Insurance Company, with $2,000,000 in coverage on the filing.

What insurance company does Siskin Steel & Supply CO INC use?

Siskin Steel & Supply CO INC's current BI/PD filing is written by Ace American Insurance Company. Insurer changes show up in the daily-refreshed federal filing record.

What is Siskin Steel & Supply CO INC's MC number?

Siskin Steel & Supply CO INC's FMCSA docket is MC254092, paired with USDOT 8389.

Is Siskin Steel & Supply CO INC safe to work with?

Siskin Steel & Supply CO INC's FMCSA safety rating is Satisfactory, with 75 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, 4 recorded crashes, 0 of the five public BASICs carrying an acute or critical violation from an FMCSA investigation. The full inspection-level record is on this page.

How many trucks does Siskin Steel & Supply CO INC operate?

Siskin Steel & Supply CO INC reports 66 power units and 71 drivers in its latest MCS-150 census filing.

Source: FMCSA census, Licensing & Insurance (L&I) and SMS publications, mirrored and refreshed daily. Record last synced Oct 17, 2026. Native Base is not affiliated with FMCSA; always confirm against the live federal record before binding.

Work this carrier (and the 4.4M others)

This page is the public record.
Market Tracker is the rest.

The exact renewal X-date, a loss-risk tier, an ISS estimate, verified contacts, the full filing history and every carrier like this one in your state: filtered, exported and watched for change, from $69/user/month.

This page republishes the public FMCSA record for USDOT 8389. If you are connected to this carrier and want your details removed, request removal.