K Hurns Transportation LLC

USDOT 8458691 · Indianapolis, IN
USDOT Active
Who’s asking?
This carrier’s exact X-date, risk tier, ISS estimate and contacts are locked. See what’s inside ↓
Company snapshot
Legal name
K Hurns Transportation LLC
USDOT number
8458691
Physical address
8189 East 21st Street Suite D, Indianapolis, IN, 46219
Power units
1
Drivers
2
Operation
Intrastate (non-hazmat)
Operating radius
Interstate <100 mi
Operation class
Authorized For-Hire, Private Passenger (Business), Private Passenger (Non-Business)
Operating authority
Common authority
Not held
Broker authority
Not held
Authority granted
Aug 31, 2026
Insurance on file

No active BI/PD insurance filing is visible in FMCSA’s public filing feed for this carrier. Since the May 2026 registration-system migration the feed can lag a renewal, so this is checked against FMCSA’s live record before it counts as a lapse. Most registered USDOTs never file; only for-hire authority holders must. Check the live federal record with the free USDOT insurance lookup.

Email me this record
Get a one-page PDF of K Hurns Transportation LLC’s authority, insurance on file and safety record now, and a free email the day it files BI/PD insurance, loses or gains authority, or its ISS band worsens. Checked daily. One click stops it.
Safety record
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Common questions

Is K Hurns Transportation LLC insured?

No active BI/PD insurance filing is visible in FMCSA's public filing feed for K Hurns Transportation LLC (USDOT 8458691). The feed can lag a renewal since the May 2026 registration-system migration, so Market Tracker checks the live record before treating this as a lapse. Most registered USDOTs never file; an insurance filing is only required for for-hire operating authority.

What is K Hurns Transportation LLC's MC number?

K Hurns Transportation LLC has no MC docket on record; it operates under USDOT 8458691 only. An MC number is issued with interstate for-hire operating authority.

Is K Hurns Transportation LLC safe to work with?

K Hurns Transportation LLC's FMCSA safety rating is not rated (most carriers never receive one). The full inspection-level record is on this page.

How many trucks does K Hurns Transportation LLC operate?

K Hurns Transportation LLC reports 1 power units and 2 drivers in its latest MCS-150 census filing.

Source: FMCSA census, Licensing & Insurance (L&I) and SMS publications, mirrored and refreshed daily. Record last synced Sep 14, 2026. Native Base is not affiliated with FMCSA; always confirm against the live federal record before binding.

Work this carrier (and the 4.4M others)

This page is the public record.
Market Tracker is the rest.

The exact renewal X-date, a loss-risk tier, an ISS estimate, verified contacts, the full filing history and every carrier like this one in your state: filtered, exported and watched for change, from $69/user/month.

This page republishes the public FMCSA record for USDOT 8458691. If you are connected to this carrier and want your details removed, request removal.