Active authority,
no insurance filing on record.

5,416 US motor carriers running fewer than 50 trucks (1.65% of the 327,878 holding active FMCSA operating authority at that size) have no active BI/PD insurance filing on record. Between them they operate 11,239 power units. Updated October 13, 2026 from the public federal record.

What the cohort looks like
47%
had coverage on file that ended within the last 90 days
77%
had coverage on file that ended within the last year
51
have no filing of any kind in the public record

These are not ghost registrations. Nearly the entire cohort held coverage that reached the federal record at some point, and most of it ended recently: this is churn at the small end of the market, not carriers that never engaged with the filing system.

By state · highest share first
StateActive authorityNo BI/PD filingSharePower units
Rhode Island870293.33%63
New York5,9761422.38%263
Florida16,4873822.32%684
New Jersey9,4172082.21%425
Texas31,9787032.2%1,296
Georgia12,5072562.05%398
Arkansas2,507512.03%111
Alabama4,070822.01%144
Delaware1,123221.96%52
Oklahoma3,715701.88%154
South Carolina5,300981.85%186
Louisiana2,072381.83%85
North Carolina11,5132021.75%374
California45,0977751.72%1,514
Arizona5,779981.7%163
Maine943161.7%73
Virginia6,7221121.67%161
Colorado4,792801.67%193
Mississippi3,016501.66%90
Massachusetts4,512711.57%181
Maryland6,312961.52%238
Missouri6,352941.48%254
Utah3,168461.45%119
Tennessee6,378901.41%136
Michigan6,427901.4%238
Kentucky3,915551.4%142
Nevada2,738381.39%80
Ohio14,3721951.36%434
Indiana9,4861291.36%297
Washington8,0831101.36%209
West Virginia1,184161.35%24
Illinois19,3172401.24%610
Pennsylvania15,5081891.22%443
Wisconsin5,730701.22%156
New Mexico2,329281.2%60
Oregon3,949471.19%185
New Hampshire1,030121.17%36
Minnesota7,374851.15%218
Connecticut2,828301.06%92
North Dakota1,808191.05%41
Wyoming1,344141.04%59
Montana1,346130.97%11
Iowa5,534500.9%132
Nebraska3,717330.89%76
Idaho2,731240.88%67
Kansas3,781330.87%78
Vermont51440.78%7
South Dakota1,837130.71%32

States with fewer than 500 carriers holding authority are included in the full CSV but omitted from the table, where small denominators make the percentages noisy.

Methodology

A carrier is counted when all of the following hold in the public FMCSA record, which we mirror daily: an active USDOT registration; active motor carrier operating authority; domiciled in the 50 states or DC; fewer than 50 power units; and no BI/PD insurance filing currently in effect.

“No active filing on record” is not the same claim as “operating uninsured.” Filing data lags reality, and since May 2026 FMCSA’s transition to its MOTUS systems has left part of current filing flow unpublished, so some counted carriers hold coverage whose filing has not yet reached the public record. The number measures the state of the federal record, and it is the record that regulators, brokers and shippers rely on.

Carriers with 50 or more power units are excluded because FMCSA grants self-insurance authority to carriers with sufficient financial resources and publishes no self-insurance dataset, which makes self-insured large fleets indistinguishable from uninsured ones. Mexico- and Canada-domiciled carriers are excluded because cross-border filing works differently; including Mexico-domiciled carriers alone would inflate the count by roughly a third.

Source data: FMCSA census, licensing and insurance datasets, mirrored daily. Cite as “NativeBase analysis of FMCSA data” with a link to this page. The state-level CSV is free to reuse with attribution. For row-level data or methodology questions, get in touch. Track any carrier’s filings, renewal estimates and safety record in Market Tracker.